TrAP

TrAP’s Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how TrAP handles the personal information we collect in order to provide our services to participants at our events, our members and other people we work with.

Les mer

The processing officer for personal information in TrAP is the general manager. Any inquiries for access to, correction or deletion of personal data may be directed to:

TrAP
Kongens gate 2
0153 Oslo
post@trap.no
+47 99 77 25 34

If you believe that TrAP has processed your personal information in violation of the Privacy Act, you may appeal to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

E-mail
When you send us an email please keep in mind that all businesses are vulnerable to data theft. Therefore, you should not send sensitive content by email. If we receive sensitive personal information by email, we process the email according to its content and delete it immediately.

TrAPs mailing list
Anyone can register as a recipient of our mailing list by registering their e-mail address with us. TrAP uses MailChimp as the provider of this service. The mailing lists are owned by TrAP and are not shared with others. After subscribing, you are free to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of our newsletters or by contacting TrAP. When you sign up you can choose to indicate if you represent an organization or business and what position you have there. We use this information to customize the content of our emails and keep it relevant, and to measure how well we reach our target groups. The information is confidential, and safe with us.

Registering for events
It is possible to sign up for our seminars and events via google forms, eventbrite or ticketco, depending on the type of event. Our registration forms collect name and contact information, in addition to information such as food allergies or special needs. You can choose to indicate if you represent an organization or business and what position you have there. The personal information you provide is used only to manage the event and to evaluate whether we have reached our target groups. Personal information will be deleted after completion of the event, and will not be used to promote future events, or for any other purposes.

Our member organizations
From all member organizations registered to TrAP, we ask for the name, address, phone number and email address for a designated contact person. The information is used to send relevant information to our member organizations by mail, direct email and email through Mailchimp, such as information about membership, the annual meeting and annual report, our season program and our events. The member organizations must notify us of changes. Upon termination of the membership or a change of contact person, you will no longer receive information from us, and your personal information will be deleted according to our routines. Your name and name of the organization will nevertheless be stored in the system for archival purposes and historical purposes. If you wish, you may request to be anonymized.

Use of cookies
Our site uses cookies to map the number of visitors and their use of the website. Cookies are small information files that remain on your computer, in order to ensure that our service works for you as a user. The cookies do not contain personal information. Use of cookies does not pose any security risk to you, but if you wish, you can change your browser settings at any time so that you do not consent to the storage of cookies.

Updating our Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement was last updated on May 16, 2018 and may be amended in the future. If we make major changes to this text or changes to its content, we will notify you within 30 days before the changes take effect, by email and / or by publishing a new version on our website.